New Delhi | Jagran Trending Desk: Veteran Congress leader Shashi Tharoor is known for his extraordinary usage of vocabulary, which sometimes leaves the reader in confusion and hodgepodge. His extensive activeness on microblogging site Twitter makes him even more popular.

Like his criticising tweets about ‘any topic’ catches the eye of everyone, his mistakes on the social networking site neither go unnoticed.

Recently, the Congress lawmaker posted a picture of former Prime Ministers Jawaharlal Nehru and Indira Gandhi at a public rally in the US. The photo shows a young Indira Gandhi waving from a car, while her father Jawaharlal Nehru can be seen standing behind her n the car itself looking at the huge crowd cheering for the two leaders.

Shashi Tharoor captioned the image on his Twitter account with, “Nehru & India Gandhi in the US in 1954. Look at the hugely enthusiastic spontaneous turnout of the American public, without any special PR campaign, NRI crowd management or hyped-up media publicity."

The one mistake which caught the eye of netizens was the spelling of Indira Gandhi as he spells her name as ‘India Gandhi’. The Twitterati can’t stop asking him what is ‘India Gandhi’ and the term soon became a trending hashtag on Twitter.

One of the users wrote, “Who's India Gandhi ? while another said, “India Gandhi? Tharoor Sahab times have changed, It’s no more Gandhi Parivaar’s India”.

Another one wrote, "India Gandhi"? @ShashiTharoor presents a photograph of #Nehru in the Soviet Union as an image from the USA to downplay the success of "Howdy Modi"!

Another user wrote, “India Gandhi? Can u explain what he wanna say?”

Soon the Twitterati noticed another mistake from the image and trolled the Congress leader. The image was apparently not from a rally of both the leaders in the US, instead the image is from Moscow and that too from a different year that Tharoor had mentioned.

A user posted a screenshot from Old Indian Photos gallery beside the one that Tharoor shared and wrote,

“Pic 1:

▪ The Pic is not from US, it's from Moscow

▪ The Pic is not of 1954, it's of 1956.

▪ She's not India Gandhi, She's Indira Gandhi

Pic 2:-

▪ According to Shashi Tharoor Sir Nehru & India Gandhi in the US in 1954. Do Some basic fact check before Spreading”.

The clarification on whether the claim by Twitter users with a reference source of the archive of Old Indian Photos, is yet to be done. While Indira Gandhi indeed visited Moscow, whether this particular photo is from that visit, is unclear.

However, the Congress leader on users claim posted another tweet explaining that the picture was a forwarded message to him. He also accepts that the place may be different but his message still remained the same.

“I am told this picture (forwarded to me) probably is from a visit to the USSR and not the US. Even if so, it still doesn't alter the message: the fact is that former PMs also enjoyed popularity abroad. When @narendramodi is honoured, @PMOIndia is honoured; respect is for India”, he tweeted.

Posted By: Talib Khan