New Delhi | Jagran Sports Desk: The first batch of the Indian contingent for the Tokyo Olympic left for Japan on late Saturday night. The batch includes India's men's and women's hockey teams, badminton star PV Sindhu and the archery team. This year, India will participate in 18 sporting events and send a 228-strong contingent comprising 119 athletes for the Olympics. This will be India's largest ever contingent of athletes at the Olympics.

Following is the full list of the Indian contingent that will participate in the Tokyo Olympic:

Archery:

Tarundeep Rai (Men’s Recurve)

Atanu Das (Men’s Recurve)

Pravin Jadhav (Men’s Recurve)

Deepika Kumari (Women’s Recurve)

Athletics:

KT Irfan (Men’s 20km race walking)

Sandeep Kumar (Men’s 20km race walking)

Rahul Rohilla (Men’s 20km race walking)

Gurpreet Singh (Men’s 50km race walking)

Bhawna Jat (Women’s 20km race walking)

Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 20km race walking)

Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m steeplechase)

Murali Sreeshankar (Men’s long jump)

MP Jabir (Men’s 400m hurdles)

Neeraj Chopra (Men’s javelin throw)

Shivpal Singh (Men’s javelin throw)

Annu Rani (Women’s javelin throw)

Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Men’s shot put)

Dutee Chand (Women’s 100m and 200m)

Kamalpreet Kaur (Women’s discus throw)

Seema Punia (Women’s discus throw)

Muhammed Anas Yahiya (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Amoj Jacob (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Mixed 4x400m Relay (Team not announced yet)

Badminton:

PV Sindhu (Women’s singles)

B Sai Praneeth (Men’s singles)

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (Men’s doubles)

Boxing:

Vikas Krishan (Men’s 69kg)

Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s 69kg)

Ashish Kumar (Men’s 75kg)

Pooja Rani (Women’s 75kg)

Satish Kumar (Men’s 91kg)

Mary Kom (Women’s 51kg)

Amit Panghal (Men’s 52kg)

Manish Kaushik (Men’s 63kg)

Simranjit Kaur (Women’s 60kg)

Equestrian:

Fouaad Mirza

Fencing:

Bhavani Devi

Golf:

Anirban Lahiri (Men’s event)

Udayan Mane (Men’s event)

Aditi Ashok (Women’s event)

Gymnastics:

Pranati Nayak

Hockey:

Men's Hockey Team: Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh Standbys: Krishan Pathak (goalkeeper), Varun Kumar (defender) and Simranjit Singh (midfielder)

Women's Hockey Team: Goalkeeper: Savita; Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita, Reena Khokar; Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Namita Toppo; Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi Standby: E Rajani

Judo:

Sushila Devi Likmabam (Women’s 48kg)

Rowing:

Arjun Jat and Arvind Singh (Men’s lightweight double sculls)

Sailing:

Nethra Kumanan (Laser Radial)

Vishnu Saravanan (Laser Standard)

KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar (49er)

Shooting:

Anjum Moudgil (10m Women’s Air Rifle)

Apurvi Chandela (10m Women’s Air Rifle)

Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m Men’s Air Rifle)

Deepak Kumar (10m Men’s Air Rifle)

Tejaswini Sawant (50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position)

Sanjeev Rajput (50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position)

Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar (50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position)

Manu Bhaker (10m Women’s Air Pistol)

Yashaswini Singh Deswal (10m Women’s Air Pistol)

Saurabh Chaudhary (10m Men’s Air Pistol)

Abhishek Verma (10m Men’s Air Pistol)

Rahi Sarnobat (25m Women’s Pistol)

Elavenil Valarivan (10m Women’s Air Rifle)

Angad Veer Singh Bajwa (Men’s Skeet)

Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Men’s Skeet)

Swimming:

Sajan Prakash

Srihari Nataraj

Maana Patel

Table Tennis:

Sharath Kamal

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Sutirtha Mukherjee

Manika Batra

Tennis:

Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina (Women’s Doubles)

Weightlifting:

Mirabai Chanu

Wrestling:

Seema Bisla (Women’s Freestyle 50kg)

Vinesh Phogat (Women’s Freestyle 53kg)

Anshu Malik (Women’s Freestyle 57kg)

Sonam Malik (Women’s Freestyle 62kg)

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (Men’s Freestyle 57kg)

Bajrang Punia (Men’s Freestyle 65kg)

Deepak Punia (Men’s Freestyle 86kg)

Posted By: Aalok Sensharma