Commonwealth Games: Full Schedule Of India At Birmingham 2022

Commonwealth Games 2022: Here's a list of sports India will be taking part in this year at Birmingham 2022.

By Ashita Singh
Tue, 26 Jul 2022 01:28 PM IST
Minute Read
Commonwealth Games: Full Schedule Of India At Birmingham 2022

Commonwealth Games 2022 is just a few days away. This year, the multi-sports will start on July 28 and end on August 8. In the quadrennial event, India is sending an over 300-member contingent to Birmingham. The 22nd edition of the Commonwealth Games 2022 will see many high-profile athletes across the 19 sports. Special eyes will be on Indian Athletes like PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen and Sprinter Hima Das. While the event will go on for 11 days, here is a schedule of all sports India will be taking part in.

India's complete schedule for the 2022 Commonwealth Games (by sport):

Athletics

30 July

Nitender Rawat (Men’s Marathon)

2 August

Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase)

Murali Sreeshankar (Men’s Long Jump)

Muhammed Anees Yahiya (Men’s Long Jump)

Dhanalakshmi Sekar (Women’s 100m)

Jyothi Yarraji (Women’s 100m hurdles)

Manpreet Kaur (Women’s Shot Put)

Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Women’s Discus Throw)

3 August

Aishwarya B (Women’s Triple Jump)

5 August

Abdulla Aboobacker (Men’s Triple Jump)

Praveen Chithravel (Men’s Triple Jump)

Eldhose Paul (Men’s Triple Jump)

DP Manu (Men’s Javelin Throw)

Rohit Yadav (Men’s Javelin Throw)

Sandeep Kumar (Men’s 10km race walk)

Amit Khatri (Men’s 10km race walk)

Aishwarya B (Women’s Long Jump)

Ancy Sojan (Women’s Long Jump)

Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw)

Shilpa Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw)

Manju Bala Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw)

Sarita Romit Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw)

6 August

Amoj Jacob (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Muhammed Ajmal (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Naganathan Pandi (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Rajesh Ramesh (Men’s 4x400m relay)

Bhawna Jat (Women’s 10km race walk)

Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 10km race walk)

Hima Das (Women’s 4x100m relay)

Dutee Chand (Women’s 4x100m relay)

Srabani Nanda (Women’s 4x100m relay)

MV Jilna (Women’s 4x100m relay)

NS Simi (Women’s 4x100m relay)

Badminton

29 July

Ashwini Ponnappa (Mixed Doubles)

B Sumeeth Reddy (Mixed Doubles)

3 August

P.V. Sindhu (Women’s Singles)

Aakarshi Kashyap (Women’s Singles)

Lakshya Sen (Men’s Singles)

Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s Singles)

4 August

Treesa Jolly (Women’s Doubles)

Gayatri Gopichand (Women’s Doubles)

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Men’s Doubles)

Chirag Shetty (Men’s Doubles)

Boxing

30 July

Amit Panghal (Men’s 51kg)

Mohammad Hussamuddin (Men’s 57kg)

Shiva Thapa (Men’s 63.5kg)

Rohit Tokas (Men’s 67kg)

Sumit Kundu (Men’s 75kg)

Ashish Chaudhary (Men’s 80kg)

Sanjeet (Men’s 92kg)

Sagar (Men’s 92+kg)

Nitu (Women’s 48kg)

Nikhat Zareen (Women’s 50kg)

Jasmine (Women’s 60kg)

Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s 70kg)

Cricket

29 July

India vs Australia

31 July

India vs Pakistan

3 August

India vs Barbados

Hockey

Men's

31 July

India vs Ghana

1 August

India vs England

3 August

India vs Canada

4 August

India vs Wales

Women's

29 July

India vs Ghana

30 July

India vs Wales

2 August

India vs England

3 August

India vs Canada

Table Tennis

Men’s Team

29 July:

Round 1 & Round 2

30 July:

Round 3

31 July:

Quarterfinals

1 August:

Semifinals

2 August:

Finals

Women’s Team events Schedule

29 July:

Round 1 & Round 2

30 July:

Round 3

30 July:

Quarterfinals

31 July:

Semifinals

1 August:

Finals

Weightlifting

30 July

Mirabai Chanu (Women’s 55kg)

Sanket Mahadev (Men’s 55kg)

Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (Men’s 55kg)

31 July

Bindyarani Devi (Women’s 59kg)

Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Men’s 67kg)

Achinta Sheuli (Men’s 73kg)

1 August

Popy Hazarika (Women’s 64kg)

Ajay Singh (Men’s 81kg)

2 August

Usha Kumara (Women’s 87kg)

Purnima Pandey (Women’s 87+kg)

Vikas Thakur (Men’s 96kg)

Ragala Venkat Rahul (Men’s 96kg)

Wrestling

5 August

Bajrang Punia (Men’s 65kg)

Deepak Punia (Men’s 86kg)

Mohit Grewal (Men’s 125kg)

Anshu Malik (Women’s 57kg)

Sakshi Malik (Women’s 62kg)

Divya Kakran (Women’s 68kg)

6 August

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (Men’s 57kg)

Naveen (Men’s 74kg)

Deepak (Men’s 97kg)

Pooja Gehlot (Women’s 50kg)

Vinesh Phogat (Women’s 53kg)

Pooja Sihag (Women’s 76kg)

This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.