Lucknow | Jagran Politics Desk: The counting of votes for the all crucial panchayat elections in Uttar Pradesh entered its final phase on Monday. The panchayat elections, which were held in four phases from April 15 to April 29, are considered to be the semi-final for the Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections 2022 and are important for the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) which would look to retain power in the state.

The UP Panchayat elections are also crucial for Mayawati's Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) and Akhilesh Yadav's Samajwadi Party as it would give them a chance to bounce back in the state.

The state election commission has said that more than 1.12 lakh candidates have emerged victorious for the post of members of village panchayat, 16,510 have won the post of pradhan of village panchayat, while 35,812 candidates have claimed victory on the post of members of kshetra panchayats. It also said that over three lakh candidates were declared elected unopposed.

The polling for the panchayat elections was held in four phases in Uttar Pradesh from April 15 to April 29 for over 7.32 lakh seats in the gram panchayat wards, 58,176 in the gram panchayats, 75,852 in the kshetra panchayats and 3,050 in the Zila panchayats. 

Following is the complete list of winning candidates of UP Panchayat Elections 2021:

Kanpur: Kinnar Kajal Kiran elected village head from Bidhanu block

Kanpur Dehat: Madhu wins Pradhan post in Bikru village

Nandpur (Kanpur): Pramod Kumar Gupta wins Gram Panchayat post in Nandpur

Varanasi: Anil Kumar wins village head post from Karemuwa Gram Sabha of Pindra block.

Hamirpur: Urmila Singh Pariar gets Bharuasusumerpur panchayat

Kurawali: Pinki Devi gets the post of Gram Sabha in Nagla Usar

Raebareli: Sita Devi registers victory by over 700 votes in Pachkhara

Ambedkar Nagar: Suresh Kumar Chouhan wins Indalpur Gram Panchayat in Jalalpur

Raebareli: Pachkhara Guddi Devi wins the post of Block District Council

Hardoi: Brahmkumari Singh becomes village head from Bavan ki Doli gram sabha

Nigohan: Ashish Tiwari wins

Chandauli: Omprakash wins the post of Pradhan in Gram Sabha Ishul of Chakia block

Nandpur: Pramod Kumar Gupta wins the gram panchayat post

Ferozepur: Sita Devi wins by 592 votes

Unchahar: Sumitra Vijayi wins the Katwa Gram Sabha

Siddharthnagar: Dilip Tripathi wins by 194 votes

Ballia: Ashok Pandey managed to defeat Vishwanath Pandey to become village head from Govindpur gram panchayat of Bairia development block.

Pilibhit: Gulzarilal wins village Tikri Mafi in Barkheda.

Ayodhya: Manoj Kumar becomes village head from Para Hathigo Gram Panchayat of Tarun Block.

Udaipur: Ramjit BDC elected from 33 number ward.

Prayagraj: Pushparaj Singh wins from Badhaiya village (Shankargarh development block).

Gorakhpur: Omprakash Singh has been elected as village head of Ishul village (Chakia block) in Chandauli district.

Derapur (Kanpur Dehat): Pramod Kumar Gupta defeated Sunil Kumar by 48 votes in Nandpur Gram Panchayat of Derapur.

List of newly elected Gram Pradhan in Varanasi:

Saraiya Vishunpura - Ashna
Tofapur-Sapli
Puranpatti - Rajesh
Babhanpura - Basant Kumar
Singhwar - Marjadi
Milkopur - Amrit Singh
Aili - Rampher
Saraiya No 2 - Malti
Dubkiyan -Sanjeev Singh
Tatepur - Geeta Devi
Muridpur - Tufani
Umarhan - Udal Patel
Madhani - Jayanarayan
Pahadia - Anita
Allopur - Sanjay
Sonbarsa - Pramod
Amarpatti - Bechu
Narpatpur - Omprakash
Chandpur - Santara Devi
Paranapur - Vijay Kumar

Posted By: Aalok Sensharma