Guwahati | Jagran Politics Desk: In another setback for the Congress after its loss in Kerala, the BJP-led NDA alliance retained power in Assam as it won 75 of the 126 seats in here. The Congress-led Mahajot alliance -- which included AIUDF and eight other parties -- however, only managed to won just 50 seats. The BJP emerged as the single largest party in the state as it won 60 seats while the Congress managed to claim just 29 seats.

Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal defeated his nearest Congress rival and former Congress Minister Rajib Lochan Pegu by 43,192 votes to retain his Majuli seat for the second consecutive term.

Among the prominent candidates who won are state minister Himanta Biswa Sarma, who retained his Jalukbari constituency for the fifth consecutive term defeating his Congress opponent Romen Chandra Borthakur by a whopping 1,01,911 votes, improving upon his previous record of 85,935 votes in 2016.

Here is the list complete list of winning and leading candidates in Assam:

Constituency Candidate Party
Abhayapuri North Abdul Batin Khandakar Congress
Abhayapuri South Pradip Sarkar Congress
Algapur Nijam Uddin Choudhury AIUDF
Amguri Prodip Hazarika AGP
Badarpur Abdul Aziz AIUDF
Baghbar Sherman Ali Ahmed Congress
Baithalangso Rupsing Teron BJP
Barama Bhupen Baro UPPL
Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu BJP
Barkhetri Diganta Barman Congress
Barkhola Misbahul Islam Laskar Congress
Barpeta Abdur Rahim Ahmed Congress
Behali Ranjit Dutta BJP
Bhabanipur Phanidhar Talukdar AIUDF
Bihpuria Dr. Amiya Kumar Bhuyan BJP
Bijni Ajoy Kumar Ray BJP
Bilasipara East Samsul Huda AIUDF
Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed AIUDF
Biswanath Promod Borthakur BJP
Bokajan Numal Momin BJP
Bokakhat Atul Bora AGP
Boko Nandita Das Congress
Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury AGP
Chabua Ponakan Baruah AGP
Chapaguri Urkhao Gwra Brahma UPPL
Chaygaon Rekibuddin Ahmed Congress
Chenga Ashraful Hussain AIUDF
Dalgaon Mazibur Rahman AIUDF
Dergaon Bhabendra Nath Bharali AGP
Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary BJP
Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal BJP
Dhemaji Ranoj Pegu BJP
Dholai Parimal Sukla Baidya BJP
Dhubri Nazrul Hoque AIUDF
Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan BJP
Digboi Suren Phukan BJP
Diphu Bidya Sing Engleng BJP
Doom Dooma Rupesh Gowala BJP
Dudhnai Jadab Swargiary Congress
Duliajan Terash Gowala BJP
Gauhati West Ramendra Narayan Kalita AGP
Gauripur Nizanur Rahman AIUDF
Goalpara East Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam Congress
Goalpara West Abdur Rashid Mandal Congress
Gohpur Sri Utpal Borah BJP
Golaghat Ajanta Neog BJP
Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary BDF
Haflong Nandita Gorlosa BJP
Hailakandi Zakir Hussain Laskar AIUDF
Hajo Sri Suman Haripriya BJP
Howraghat Darsing Ronghang BJP
Jagiroad Pijush Hazarika BJP
Jaleswar Aftab Uddin Mollah Congress
Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma BJP
Jania Rafiqul Islam AIUDF
Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami BJP
Kalaigaon Durga Das Boro BDF
Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta AGP
Kamalpur Diganta Kalita BJP
Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha Congress
Katigora Khalil Uddin Mazumder Congress
Katlicherra Suzam Uddin Laskar AIUDF
Khumtai Mrinal Saikia BJP
Kokrajhar East Lawrence Islary UPPL
Kokrajhar West Rabiram Narzary BDF
Laharighat Dr. Asif Mohammad Nazar Congress
Lahowal Binod Hazarika BJP
Lakhimpur Manab Deka BJP
Lakhipur Kaushik Rai BJP
Lumding Sibu Misra BJP
Mahmara Jogen Mohan BJP
Majbat Charan Boro BDF
Majuli Sarbananda Sonowal BJP
Mangaldoi Basanta Das Congress
Margherita Bhaskar Sharma BJP
Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi Congress
Marigaon Rama Kanta Dewri BJP
Moran Chakradhar Gogoi BJP
Naharkatia Taranga Gogoi BJP
Nalbari Jayanta Malla Baruah BJP
Naoboicha Bharat Chandra Narah Congress
Nazira Debabrata Saikia Congress
Nowgong Rupak Sarmah BJP
Palasbari Hemanga Thakuria BJP
Panery Biswajit Daimary BJP
Patacharkuchi Ranjeet Kumar Dass BJP
Patharkandi Krishnendu Paul BJP
Raha Sashi Kanta Das Congress
Rangapara Krishna Kamal Tanti BJP
Rangia Bhabesh Kalita BJP
Ratabari Bijoy Malakar BJP
Rupohihat Nurul Huda Congress
Sadiya Bolin Chetia BJP
Samaguri Rakibul Hussain Congress
Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar Congress
Sarupathar Biswajit Phukan BJP
Sibsagar Akhil Gogoi Independent
Sidli Joyanta Basumatary UPPL
Sipajhar Paramananda Rajbongshi BJP
Sonai Karim Uddin Barbhuiya AIUDF
Sonari Dharmeswar Konwar BJP
Sootea Padma Hazarika BJP
Sorbhog Manoranjan Talukdar CPM
Tamulpur Leho Ram Boro UPPL
Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa AGP
Tezpur Prithiraj Rava AGP
Thowra Sushanta Borgohain Congress
Tingkhong Bimal Borah BJP
Tinsukia Sanjoy Kishan BJP
Titabar Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah Congress
Udalguri Gobinda Chandra Basumatari UPPL
Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome BJP
Barhampur Jitu Goswami BJP
Batadroba Sibamoni Bora Congress
Dhakuakhana Naba Kumar Doley BJP
Dhing Aminul Islam AIUDF
Dispur Atul Bora BJP
Gauhati East Siddhartha Bhattacharya BJP
Golakganj Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar Congress
Hojai Ramkrishna Ghosh BJP
Jamunamukh Siraj Uddin Ajmal AIUDF
Jonai Bhuban Pegu BJP
Karimganj South Siddeque Ahmed Congress
Mankachar Md. Aminul Islam AIUDF
Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury Congress
Silchar Dipayan Chakraborty BJP

Posted By: Deeksha Sharma